BlogExplosion

Monday, November 22, 2010

Music Monday: Still Got This Thing for You by Alannah Myles

For those about to rock, I salute you... and apologize for all the recent Katy Perry, Lady Gaga, Taylor Swift and the lack of 80s hair boy bands. Lucky for you, this week my iPod workout playlist knocked the sense back into me by offering up "Still Got This Thing for You" by Alannah Myles. It took me back to the days of my on-again, off-again long distance romance with Johnny Moneybags (think Wall Street's Gordon Gekko with all the greed and without the hair), when I would work out until I stopped thinking about him...sometimes it took hours, and what can I tell you, lust builds legendary abs.

In the early '90s, if I needed to go another mile on the treadmill, all I had to do was conjure up Johnny as my date for the Firm's holiday party, propositioning one of the Partners' wives, "Charlotte, you know you want me, you want to jump my bones." What can I say, he sure made for great drama. Fifteen years later, the friends who suffered through the Johnny Moneybags years will be glad to know I no longer have a thing for him, but the song (and my new Tuff-Stuff home gym from Gym Source) may help to bring back those legendary abs....and damn, Alannah Myles is hot. Check it out:





Why is it so hard
To say what's on my mind
And why am I so proud
Still got this thing for you

I know you understand
But you still need a sign
Real love should shout out loud
Still got this thing for you

Hey baby can I carry your flame?
I wanna take you somewhere untamed
Don't you know you're driving me insane
Still got this thing for you

When you walk that way
I can feel the heat
Just below the surface
I'd do anything for you

When you're out all alone
I hear things from the street
And I get kinda nervous
Still got this thing for you

Hey baby, can I carry your flame?
I wanna take you somewhere untamed
Don't you know you're driving me insane
Still got this thing for you

Let me see you smile come on look me in the eye
Too many times I let the chances go by
Pull down the shade turn out the light
Help me make up for all those nights tonight

(Will I know it's true, still got this thing for you
Will I know it's true, still got this thing for you)

Hey baby, can I carry your flame?
I wanna take you somewhere untamed
Don't you know you're driving me insane
If we can't connect, oh that would be a shame

Well... Hey baby can I carry your flame?
I wanna take you somewhere untamed
Don't you know you're driving me insane
Still got this thing for you

(Still got this thing for you still got this thing for you)
Still got this thing for you
(still got this thing for you)
I do

(still got this thing for you)
I know
(still got this thing for you), you know I do, knock knock
(Still got this thing for you)

I get a thrill and I still got this thing for you
(Still got this thing for you still got this thing for you)
Oohoo (still got this thing for you still got this thing for you)
Still got this thing for you (still got this thing for you)
Hah (still got this thing for you)
You know I do, still got this thing for you





Come join Music Monday and share your songs with us. Rules are simple. Leave ONLY the actual post link here and grab the code below and place it at your blog entry. You can grab this code at LadyJava's Lounge Please note these links are STRICTLY for Music Monday participants only. All others will be deleted without prejudice.

2 comments:

Shinade said...

Me too Roxy as far as he is concerned!! I love him to pieces. Great song too!
Happy MM,
Jackie:-)

Mariuca said...

LOL @ lack of 80s hair boy bands! Happy MM sweetie! I got no song this week ooops! ;)