BlogExplosion

Monday, September 28, 2009

Music Monday: (London and Maddie Sign Up for Mendham Patriots) Basketball with Lil Bow Wow

It's a school holiday here in the Roxiticus Valley, and London, Maddie and I are enjoying a lazy Monday morning.  I'm wearing my leopard jammies, and Rex is in the kitchen making chocolate chip pancakes.  We just signed up for Mendham Patriots Basketball (just recreational clinics on Saturday this year, but London will probably try out for the travel team when she reaches fourth grade), so our Music Monday pick is from Lil Bow Wow... we love that basketball!



::Chorus::Fundisha::
They're playing basketball (JD:Uh, all around the world)
We love that basketball (Uh, to the beat y'all)
They're playin basketball (lets go)
(All around the world)
we love that basketball
they're playin basketball
We love that basketball (y'all know this is So-So Def)
They're playing basketball (To the beat y'all)
We love that basketball (Yeah)
They're playing basketball
We love that basketball (Bow Wow:Yeah)

[Bow Wow]
Now basketball is my favorite sport, I like the way they dribble up and down the court, I keep it so fresh on the microphone, I like no interuption when the game is on, I like slam dunk that take me to the hoop, My favorite play is the alioop, I like the pick and roll, I like the give and go & its basketball bow wow, LETS GO!

::Chorus::Fundisha::
They're playing basketball (Uh,all around the world)
We love that basketball (Yeah, to the beat y'all)
They're playing basketball
We love that basketball

[Bow Wow]
Yeah, yo
I got the rock in my hands
There ain’t no tellin what i’m gonna do wit it
When i got possession i’m gonna have to fool wit it
I might cross you up and fake one way
Turn around and hit you wit the MJ fade-away
I throwin down passes like J-Kidd
Taking cats to the rack
And I’m dunkin over them like T-Mac
When I’m in the paint I play wit that Alonzo style
I’m like darious cuz I can shoot 2 miles

[Fabulous]
Don’t too many players get offers like me
I’m back-n-forth likely
Shake the checks off your nikes
They almost had me in a suit at the draft
Cuz it look like a freethrow
When I be shootin from half
The first step like Iverson, blow pass you
He’ll leave nuthin but net, but i can go blast too
When I’m in the paint the defense so shook
They don’t know if I’m gonna put up a slow hook or dish up a no-look
See my game consist of whole lotta.....
Moves you would think I learned from the Harlem Globe Trotters
JD gonna lead us to a ring
Fab and Bow Wow is the only players that makes the cheerleaders wanna sing

::Chorus::
They're playing basketball (put it up, put it up. put it up now)
We love that basketball (put it up, put it up, put it up now)
They're playing basketball (ya)
We love that basketball (put it up, put it up, put it up now)
They're playing basketball
We love that basketball

[Jermaine Dupri]
Now tell me were you in the joint
The night MJ scored 63 points
When the Lakers won titles back-to-back
Didn’t give nobody no kind of slack
When Vince Carter came
Stuck his arm in the rim
Everybody went crazy in the whole damn gym
Dikembe Mutumbo standing tall
Playing D wit desire
Its Basketball

::Chorus::Fundisha::
They're playing basketball (Uh, all around the world)
We love that basketball
They're playing basketball (put it up, put it up, put it up now)
We love that basketball
They're playing basketball (Uh, all around the world)
We love that basketball
They're playing basketball (put it up, put it up, put it up now)
We love that basketball


Come join Music Monday and share your songs with us. One simple rule, leave ONLY the actual post link here. You can grab this code at LJL Please note these links are STRICTLY for Music Monday participants only. All others will be deleted without prejudice.




PS: Because of spamming purposes, the linky will be closed on Thursday of each week at midnight, Malaysian Time. Thank you!

0 comments: